Hey Y'all! Glad to have ya!!

Thanks for stoppin' by to read my humble little blog. This is where I ramble on about my everyday life and share the funnies and the not-so-funnies. I hope you enjoy your visit!

Verse of the Day from Bible Gateway

Sunday, September 2, 2007

20 Questions...or more like 46 :)

I got this from Destiny's blog and I'm a sucker for these question & answer thingy's so here ya go! Copy it to yours if you'd like and let me know so I can snoop on ya!

Betcha didn't know this... :)

1. WERE YOU NAMED AFTER ANYONE?
Sort of...my mom liked the name Ashley (I spell it Ashlie) from Gone With the Wind so that's where my first name came from & my middle name (Gayle) is after my aunt
2. WHEN WAS THE LAST TIME YOU CRIED?
a few weeks ago when I got some bad news from my parents
3. DO YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING?
most of the time...depends on whose handwriting I've been looking at :)
4. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE LUNCH MEAT?
turkey & ham
5. DO YOU HAVE KIDS?
nope, not yet
6. IF YOU WERE ANOTHER PERSON WOULD YOU BE FRIENDS WITH YOU?
Of course! I'm fabulous Dahling! and humble too
7. DO YOU USE SARCASM A LOT?
What do you think? :)ha ha couldn't resist! But yes, I do
8. DO YOU STILL HAVE YOUR TONSILS ?
Yes
9. WOULD YOU BUNGEE JUMP?
Only if I were pushed first!
10. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE CEREAL?
Golden Grahams
11. DO YOU UNTIE YOUR SHOES WHEN YOU TAKE THEM OFF?
Usually
12. DO YOU THINK YOU ARE STRONG?
physically or emotionally? physically--HA!...emotionally--in most situations
13. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE ICE CREAM?
Anything coffee flavored and/or chocolate
14. WHAT IS THE FIRST THING YOU NOTICE ABOUT PEOPLE ?
Body language, eyes, and smile
15. RED OR PINK?
pink...any shade!
16. WHAT IS THE LEAST FAVORITE THING ABOUT YOU?
my superb ability to procrastinate
17. WHO DO YOU MISS THE MOST?
My husband! He's dove hunting in Missouri this weekend
18. DO YOU WANT EVERYONE TO SEND THIS BACK TO YOU?
Of course! I'm nosy remember?
19. WHAT COLOR PANTS AND SHOES ARE YOU WEARING?
Do you really care?
20. WHAT WAS THE LAST THING YOU ATE?
McDonald's sausage & cheese biscuit meal
21. WHAT ARE YOU LISTENING TO RIGHT NOW?
The washing machine spinning
22. IF YOU WHERE A CRAYON, WHAT COLOR WOULD YOU BE?
A bright turquoise...that color always makes me smile
23. FAVORITE SMELLS?
Fresh cut grass/hay, rain, and just about any Yankee Candle
24. WHO WAS THE LAST PERSON YOU TALKED TO ON THE PHONE?
a patient at work (while at work, not a social call)
25. DO YOU LIKE THE PERSON WHO SENT THIS TO YOU?
Yep! Sure do!
26. FAVORITE SPORTS TO WATCH?
I don't really know what's going on in any of them but I like to watch football (with a group) and Nascar
27. HAIR COLOR?
Dark Brown with reddish tint
28. EYE COLOR?
Green
29. DO YOU WEAR CONTACTS?
Yes (I want to do the laser procedure but I'm too chicken)
30. FAVORITE FOOD?
I could probably eat Mexican everyday and Chinese is a close second...desserts come in third :)
31. SCARY MOVIES OR HAPPY ENDINGS?
Happy endings! scary movies make me feel like I've just invited satan into my life YUCK!
32. LAST MOVIE YOU WATCHED?
Apocalypto & 300...both are really good but not for kids or if you want a pick-me-up
33. WHAT COLOR SHIRT ARE YOU WEARING?
Navy blue Old Navy t-shirt
34. SUMMER OR WINTER?
Winter...you can always add more layers but there's only so far you can go with the de-layering ;)
35. HUGS OR KISSES?
Hugs...and kisses from my Sweetie
36. FAVORITE DESSERT?
Yellow cake with chocolate icing...plain I know but it's a comfort thing
37. MOST LIKELY TO RESPOND?
Hopefully at least one person :)
38. LEAST LIKELY TO RESPOND?
?????
39. WHAT BOOK ARE YOU READING NOW?
The Saving Graces by Patricia Gaffney
40. WHAT IS ON YOUR MOUSE PAD?
Hawaiian scene with jumping dolphins
41. WHAT DID YOU WATCH ON T.V. LAST NIGHt?
I was at work so I only heard what was on in my patients' rooms
42. FAVORITE SOUND?
Rain on our metal back porch roof, kids' big belly laughs, my husband calling me "Ash-of-lee" (we're completely corny with each other)
43. ROLLING STONES OR BEATLES?
Beatles...even though they did have an amoral lead singer
44. WHAT IS THE FURTHEST YOU HAVE BEEN FROM HOME?
Washington, D.C. on a band trip in high school (yes, I was a band nerd)
45. DO YOU HAVE A SPECIAL TALENT?
not that I can think of so I guess not
46. WHERE WERE YOU BORN?
Warner Robins, Georgia

2 comments:

  1. I love your blog!!! Your stories are great. I also have a blog. It has not been updated in forever b/c I just haven't been able to sit at a computer for a long time. I also love yellow cake with chocolate frosting!!!! In fact, I dreamed about it last night. When you have been as sick as I have you tend to dream about food!! lol

    ReplyDelete
  2. I loved reading all of these things about you, Ashlie! It's fun!! Thanks for putting that on your blog!

    ReplyDelete