Hey Y'all! Glad to have ya!!

Thanks for stoppin' by to read my humble little blog. This is where I ramble on about my everyday life and share the funnies and the not-so-funnies. I hope you enjoy your visit!

Verse of the Day from Bible Gateway

Monday, September 29, 2008

Can't find what you want? Make it yourself!

I am loving the pretty cloches that I've seen on some blogs lately. I've looked at just about all my usual stores to try and find just the right one. But, when I've seen them, they are sooo expensive! Or, maybe I'm just cheap. That's probably what it is.

As you can imagine, when I ran across this wonderful blog, I was super excited! The fabulous Darlene made her own cloche! Out of an upside-down vase, a crystal candleholder, a lamp finial, and some glue!! Genius, I tell you!

Oh, are you wondering what a cloche is? Well, let me just enlighten you. It's a glass dome with a decorative top (sometimes) that you can put little tchotchsky's under for display. It gives whatever special thing you're displaying its own personal spotlight. Sooo pretty!

And, as I am a shameless copycat, just like Darlene, I vowed to whip up a cloche just as soon as I could get to Lowe's. I found several different styles of finials with little to no effort. However, my enthusiasm was much subdued by the realization that IT IS HARD AS HECK TO FIND A CLOCHE-WORTHY CANDLEHOLDER!! But again, maybe it's just me.

After again perusing my favorite stores, and coming up short, I managed to find exactly what I was looking for at Goodwill and Big Lots. Both of which are directly across the street from my neighborhood. Go figure. All that driving around and I could've walked! Oh, and what's even better is that I already had several glass vases in just the right shape. I used them as decorations for my wedding reception. Now, that's what I call recycling!

I found those candleholders last week. But, since I must remain true to my procrastinating roots, I just glued the pieces together yesterday morning when I got home from work. It took about 1.5 minutes to put together, and that's including washing the vase and candleholder. For my first attempt, I used an acorn finial. It is fall, ya know. Here, take a look...

DSCN1979

Those acorns are from the "deer woods" as my sweet hubby says. He thought I would like them so he brought them home for me one day. Sweet, huh?

Here's a close-up of the top. You just turn the candle thingy upside down & glue it to the vase. Then, you glue on the finial. Simple!

DSCN1980

I'm definitely gonna be making a few more of these! I have about 4 or 5 more finials to play around with and another style of candleholder. I'll show you another version when I can find a another spare 1.5 minutes to put it together. Ha!

Hope you enjoyed this as much as I did! Go look at Darlene's blog for lots of really cute ideas!

Blessings to all and to all a great day!

6 comments:

  1. That is soooo cute! I need to try that! Thanks for the great idea! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. OH I LOVE IT!!!!!!!!!! I never knew what there were called so thanks for the blog and yes I will be copying you.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I've seen these on another blog too! Look at you!!! It turned out SO pretty! I love it. :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hey Ashlie,

    Your cloche turned out FABULOUS!!! I LOVE it...aren't they fun...just hunt down (that is part of the fun) the right things and in a couple of minutes like you said, they are ready!!

    Thank you so much for mentioning me on your blog!!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thanks for visiting my blog and for your sweet comments.

    I love your handmade cloche. I think they are too expensive as well, so I will have to give this a try. Thanks for the idea!
    Cathie

    ReplyDelete
  6. I just found your blog...I am origially from La. too! I am telling you that is some serious cuteness in the cloche!!! Good job!

    ReplyDelete